Schoenoplectus pungens v. pungens (Scirpus pungens, Scirpus americanus)
Common name: Common Three-square
Family: Cyperaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous Emergent (Can grow with roots in water)
Height: 4 - 4 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Wet, Flooded
Flood Depth: 0 - 6 inches
Salin: 0 - 15
Blooms in: June to September
Bloom Color: brown
Bears Fruit: June to September
Fruit Type: achene (dry, flat seed)
Fruit Color: brown
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
fresh and brackish tidal and nontidal marshes, wet sandy shores, shallow water
Salin: 0 - 15
Wildlife Use: Water Fowl, Small Mammals
Notes: spike above flower is up to 5 inches tall