Cornus racemosa
Common names: Red-panicled Dogwood, Gray Dogwood
Family: Cornaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: New York, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6 - 12 feet
Spreads: 6 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 6.1 - 8.5
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: August to September
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: white, red stems
Fall Color: purple
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
open wooded floodplains, forested wetlands, shrub swamps, stream borders, rocky woods or ledges, fencerows
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: tolerates a variety of conditions; berries are food for many songbirds and small mammals