Anemone canadensis
Common names: Round-leaved Anemone, Canadian Anemone, Thimbleweed
Family: Ranunculaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Piedmont
Region: Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, New York, Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 0.5 - 3 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: None
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
damp thickets, meadows, gravelly shores
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: