Dryopteris carthusiana (D. spinulosa)
Common name: Toothed Or Spinulose Woodfern
Family: Aspleniaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Fern
Height: 1 - 2.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5 - 6
Blooms in: None
Bears Fruit: June to August
Fall Color: semi-evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
low woods, thickets and swamps, less often in dry woods; rich mesophytic forest; moist, rich woods and rocky slopes
Wildlife Use:
Notes: forms colonies semi-evergreen