Rosa palustris
Common name: Swamp Rose
Family: Rosaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 8 - 8 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet, Flooded
Flood Depth: 0 - 3 inches
pH: 4 - 7
Blooms in: June to August
Bloom Color: pink
Bears Fruit: July to March
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
fresh tidal and nontidal marshes, forested wetlands, shrub swamps, stream banks; open or shaded areas
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Insects, Bees
Notes: ornamental and edible fruit is a berry-like hip; thorns; tolerates flooding to 3"