Corylus americana
Common name: American Hazelnut Or Filbert
Family: Betulaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Tall
Height: 10 - 15 feet
Spreads: 6 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 6.1 - 7.5
Blooms in: March to April
Bloom Color: brown or red
Bears Fruit: August to September
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Fruit Color: light brown
Fall Color: yellow to orange
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry woodlands, woods edge, rocky wooded or open hillsides, fence rows, ravine banks, floodplain woods, brushy pastures
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: forms large thickets; edible nut; male catkins brown, female red