Quercus nigra
Common name: Water Oak
Family: Fagaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 50 - 80 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 4.8 - 5.8
Blooms in: April to May
Bears Fruit: October to October
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Fruit Color: black
Fall Color: green persists late
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
mixed upland woods, bottomlands, hammocks and old fields
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals
Notes: acorns food for wildlife