Quercus ilicifolia
Common names: Bear Oak, Scrub Oak
Family: Fagaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 12 - 20 feet
Spreads: 12 - 20 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry
pH: 4 - 7.5
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: yellow-green or reddish
Bears Fruit: September to January
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Fruit Color: light brown
Fall Color: yellow, scarlet red to purplish
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
barrens, bald, forest, dune, old fields
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals
Notes: at top of wildlife food list, leaves may persist into winter