Pinus strobus
Common names: White Pine, Eastern White Pine
Family: Pinaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 75 - 100 feet
Spreads: 50 - 75 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4 - 6.5
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: red to purplish
Bears Fruit: August to October
Fruit Type: cone/cone-like
Fruit Color: green to light brown
Fall Color: evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
variety of sites; does best on moist, well drained, sandy loam soils of ridges
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: many song birds and game birds feed on the seeds; provides winter cover