Magnolia acuminata
Common name: Cucumber Magnolia
Family: Magnoliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain
Region: Mountain
States: Maryland, New York, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 70 - 100 feet
Spreads: 35 - 50 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
pH: 5.2 - 7
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: greenish-yellow
Bears Fruit: September to November
Fruit Type: pod
Fruit Color: brown cone w/ scarlet seed
Fall Color: ashy brown
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
rich, mesic slopes, ravines, valleys, and along streams
Wildlife Use: Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: