Betula lenta
Common names: Sweet Birch, Black Birch, Cherry Birch
Family: Betulaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 50 - 75 feet
Spreads: 35 - 50 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4.8 - 6.8
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: yellow green
Bears Fruit: August to November
Fruit Type: cone/cone-like
Fruit Color: green to tan
Fall Color: golden yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
cool north and east slope, steep rocky land and lower slopes
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: excellent fall color; catkins in winter; prefers moist sites, tolerates dry; can colonize open fields and disturbed areas