Acer saccharum
Common name: Sugar Maple
Family: Aceraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 60 - 100 feet
Spreads: 50 - 75 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
pH: 4 - 7.3
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: yellow-green
Bears Fruit: September to October
Fruit Type: winged
Fruit Color: green, tan at maturity
Fall Color: yellow, orange, red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
upland mesic forests, mountain coves and slopes
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: yellow flowers in spring; fall color; maple syrup; state tree of NYand WV