Prunus americana
Common name: American Wild Plum
Family: Rosaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 20 - 35 feet
Spreads: 20 - 35 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 5 - 7
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: August to September
Fruit Type: fleshy
Fruit Color: orange to red
Fall Color: pale yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
rocky or sandy soils along streams, woodlands, pastures, fencerows
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: edible fruit, used for making pies and jellies