Ostrya virginiana
Common names: Eastern Hop-hornbeam, Ironwood
Family: Betulaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 25 - 50 feet
Spreads: 20 - 35 feet
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
pH: 4.2 - 7.6
Blooms in: May to May
Bloom Color: red-brown
Bears Fruit: June to October
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Fruit Color: green turning brown
Fall Color: yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
moist, fertile soils to sandy sites; does best on well drained slopes and ridges
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: leaves may persist into winter