Amelanchier arborea
Common names: Downy Serviceberry, Shadbush
Family: Rosaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain
Region: Mountain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 15 - 25 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 5.5 - 7.5
Blooms in: March to May
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: fleshy
Fruit Color: red to dark purple
Fall Color: yellow, red
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
woods, along river banks, swamps, and rocky slopes; more common at lower elevations
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: white flowers in early spring; 35 species of birds eat fruits, 58 wildlife species total, important early summer food; berries edible to humans; fall color