Salix sericea
Common name: Silky Willow
Family: Salicaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 12 - 12 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5.2 - 7
Blooms in: June to July
Bears Fruit: None
Fall Color: yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
Marshes, ditches, low woods. Mts. & Pied. OBL
Wildlife Use: Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: catkins; needs wet conditions