Rhododendron prinophyllum
Common names: Rose Azalea, Roseshell Azalea, Mountain Azalea
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain
Region: Mountain
States: Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 2 - 8 feet
Spreads: 2 - 8 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: pink
Bears Fruit: May to September
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
Rocky woods, rich woods, high altitudes
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: may reach 15 feet tall, but rarely; flowers have clove-like scent