Rhododendron maximum
Common names: Great Laurel, Rosebay Rhododendron
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 15 - 20 feet
Spreads: 10 - 15 feet
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 4.5 - 6
Blooms in: May to August
Bloom Color: white, pink
Bears Fruit: September to November
Fruit Type: capsule
Fruit Color: tan to red
Fall Color: evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
cool mountain slopes, moist woods, sheltered coves and ravines, along creeks
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: broad leaves; provides winter cover for deer; needs space; may form dense thicket; prefers acid soil