Morella caroliniensis (Myrica heterophylla)
Common name: Southern Or Swamp Bayberry
Family: Myricacea
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Delaware, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 8 - 12 feet
Spreads: 8 - 12 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
pH: 4.5 - 7
Blooms in: April to June
Bloom Color: yellowish-green
Bears Fruit: September to April
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: bluish white
Fall Color: evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry or moist thickets and woods, bogs
Wildlife Use: Song Birds
Notes: glossy dark green leaves, leaves larger than M. cerifera, plants fuller and denser