Ilex glabra
Common name: Inkberry
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Delaware, New York, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6 - 10 feet
Spreads: 6 - 10 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4.5 - 6
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: greenish white
Bears Fruit: September to March
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: black
Fall Color: evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
forested seasonal wetlands, shrub swamps, sandy woods
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: berries persist through winter; male and female flowers on separate plants; tolerates some salt flooding and spray; short cultivars (4-5') are available