Gaultheria procumbens
Common names: Wintergreen, Checkerberry
Family: Pyrolaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Low
Height: 0.5 - 0.5 feet
Spreads: 3 - 3 feet
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4 - 6.5
Blooms in: May to August
Bloom Color: white to pink
Bears Fruit: July to April
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red
Fall Color: evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
sandy oak woods, clearings, steep rocky open slopes, deep mesic woods, hummocks in bogs
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: low, dense, mat-like form; spreads to form colonies; edible fruits, leaves, wintergreen taste and scent