Ceanothus americanus
Common name: New Jersey Tea
Family: Rhamnaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Low
Height: 3 - 3 feet
Spreads: 3 - 6 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry
pH: 4.3 - 6.5
Blooms in: May to September
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: September to October
Fruit Color: black
Fall Color: yellow to tan
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
meadow, old field, glade, forest; dry open woods and borders, rocky areas, openings
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: tough; tolerates some moist soil if well drained; fixes nitrogen; prefers light, well drained soils, tolerates dryness