Callicarpa americana
Common names: American Beautyberry, French Mulberry
Family: Verbenaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 6 - 6 feet
Spreads: 6 - 6 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 4.8 - 7
Blooms in: June to August
Bloom Color: lavender-pink
Bears Fruit: September to March
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: lavender
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
in most soils
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: bright lavender berries encircle arching branches, very ornamental; flowers from new growth--if overgrown prune to 6-18" from ground