Veronicastrum virginicum (Veronica virginica)
Common name: Culver's Root
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 3 - 6.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Organic, Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
Blooms in: June to September
Bloom Color: white, pink
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
rich woods, moist meadows, thickets, swamps,
Wildlife Use: Insects, Bees
Notes: