Solidago odora
Common name: Sweet Goldenrod
Family: Asteraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, New York, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1.5 - 5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
Blooms in: July to October
Bloom Color: yellow
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry open woods & barrens
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: