Pycnanthemum tenuifolium
Common name: Narrow-leaved Mountain Mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1.5 - 2.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
Blooms in: July to September
Bloom Color: purple to white
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
moist old fields, sandy stream banks, floodplains
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: