Eupatorium perfoliatum
Common name: Common Boneset
Family: Asteraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1 - 5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
Blooms in: July to October
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
floodplains, swamps, bogs, streambanks, and wet meadows
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Song Birds, Insects
Notes: