Doellingeria umbellata var. umbellata (Aster umbellatus)
Common names: Flat-top White Aster, Parasol Whitetop
Family: Asteraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont
Region: Mountain, Piedmont
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1 - 7.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
Blooms in: August to October
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: None
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
open areas and woods
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Bees
Notes: