Tripsacum dactyloides
Common name: Gama Grass
Family: Poaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Grass/Grasslike
Height: 6 - 10 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5.7 - 7.5
Blooms in: June to October
Bears Fruit: None
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
swales, moist fields, borders of woods, shores
Wildlife Use:
Notes: excellent forage grass; can grow wild near corn fields and actually hybridize with corn;