Sparganium americanum
Common name: American Bur-reed
Family: Sparganiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous Emergent (Can grow with roots in water)
Height: 5 - 5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Wet, Flooded
Flood Depth: 0 - 6 inches
pH: 4.9 - 7.3
Blooms in: May to August
Bloom Color: greenish
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: achene (dry, flat seed)
Fruit Color: green to brown
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
fresh nontidal marshes, shallow waters, muddy shores
Wildlife Use: Water Fowl, Small Mammals
Notes: good sediment stabilization; flowers ball-shaped