Polygonatum pubescens
Common names: Solomon's Seal, Downy Solomon's Seal
Family: Liliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Delaware, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1 - 3.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
Blooms in: April to June
Bloom Color: yellowish-green
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: blue to black
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry to moist woods
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: not fussy; blue berries; herbal and edible uses