Stachys tenuifolia (S. hispida)
Common name: Hedge Nettle
Family: Lamiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1.5 - 3.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5.7 - 7.4
Blooms in: June to August
Bloom Color: white to pink
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
moist wooded bottomland, stream banks, wet meadows and fields
Wildlife Use: Insects
Notes: