Hylotelephium telephioides (Sedum telephioides)
Common name: Allegheny Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain
Region: Mountain
States: Washington, DC, Maryland, New York, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 0.5 - 1.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture:
Soil Moisture:
Blooms in: August to September
Bloom Color: pale pink
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: pod
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
dry rocky places
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: naturally occurs only in high bare rock outcrops, but will do well in a garden setting; rare in PA, threatened in NY