Scutellaria integrifolia
Common names: Rough Skullcap, Helmet Flower, Hyssop Skullcap
Family: Lamiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1 - 2.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture:
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist, Wet
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: blue, pink, white
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Fruit Color: blackish
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
swamps, bogs, moist woods, fields
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: