Chamerion angustifolium spp angustifolium (Epilobium angustifolium)
Common name: Fireweed
Family: Onagraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain
Region: Mountain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 3 - 10 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
Blooms in: June to September
Bloom Color: magenta, pink, rarely white
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
recent clearings, burned woodlands, damp ravines, open sandy ground
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: