Aralia nudicaulis
Common name: Wild Sarsaparilla
Family: Araliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 0.5 - 1.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 5 - 7.2
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: white or green
Bears Fruit: May to July
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: purple-black
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
dry to moist woods
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: aromatic; single-leaved and lacks an above-ground stem; not common in coastal plain