Kalmia angustifolia
Common names: Sheep Laurel, Lambkill
Family: Ericaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Low
Height: 2 - 3 feet
Spreads: 3 - 6 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 4.5 - 6
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: white, pink, purple, red
Bears Fruit: September to March
Fruit Type: capsule
Fruit Color: brown
Fall Color: evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
acid or sterile soils; old wet pastures, barrens, slow wooded streams, swamp borders, bogs, wet thickets
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: foliage poisonous to hoofed browsers (not eaten by deer)