Quercus muehlenbergii
Common names: Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Oak, Chestnut Oak
Family: Fagaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Maryland, New York, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Small/Medium (Understory)
Height: 35 - 50 feet
Spreads: 35 - 50 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 6.5 - 8
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: yellow-green
Bears Fruit: September to October
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Fruit Color: light brown
Fall Color: yellow-brown
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
rich, moist woods; well drained soils of on uplands sites, limestone outcrops, dry bluffs, slopes
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: