Silene caroliniana
Common name: Wild Pink
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 0.5 - 1 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
Blooms in: April to June
Bloom Color: white to pink
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Fall Color: semi-evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
dry open woods, rocky slopes, roadside banks, shale barrens
Wildlife Use:
Notes: semi-evergreen; native to limestone areas