Maianthemum canadense
Common name: Canada Mayflower
Family: Liliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 0.5 - 0.5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: pale red speckled
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
woodlands
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Bees
Notes: fragrant flowers