Ilex laevigata
Common name: Smooth Winterberry
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia
Plant Type: Shrub, Medium
Height: 10 - 12 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Organic, Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist
pH: 4.5 - 6.5
Blooms in: May to July
Bloom Color: white to cream
Bears Fruit: September to February
Fruit Type: berry
Fruit Color: red, scarlet
Fall Color: yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
wooded swamps, mostly at low altitude
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: berries provide winter bird food; prefers a pH of 4.5-6.5, and soils underlain with calcareous soils