Tiarella cordifolia
Common names: Foamflower, False Miterwort, Heartleaf Foamflower
Family: Saxifragaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 0.5 - 1 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade
Soil Texture: Organic, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist
Blooms in: April to July
Bloom Color: white
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: yes
Habitat:
rich woods, moist rocky wooded slopes
Wildlife Use: Bees
Notes: attractive, long-blooming flower; creeping, clump-forming; many cultivars