Penstemon digitalis
Common names: Beardtongue, Foxglove Beardtongue, Tall White Beardtongue
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 2 - 5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Dry, Moist
pH: 5.5 - 7
Blooms in: June to August
Bloom Color: white or faintly purple
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: capsule
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
open woods, meadows
Wildlife Use: Hummingbirds, Bees
Notes: tolerates poor drainage; variety of cultivars