Monarda didyma
Common names: Beebalm, Oswego Tea
Family: Lamiaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain
Region: Mountain
States: Washington, DC, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 2 - 5 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
Blooms in: July to September
Bloom Color: red
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
creek banks, floodplains, moist woods
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Insects, Bees
Notes: showy flowers; aromatic; herbal uses