Lobelia cardinalis
Common name: Cardinal Flower
Family: Campanulaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 2 - 4 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5.8 - 7.8
Blooms in: July to October
Bloom Color: red
Bears Fruit: None
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
fresh tidal and nontidal marshes, wooded swamps, seeps; banks of ponds, rivers, streams
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Song Birds, Insects
Notes: long bloom time; biennial, must reseed