Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (Aster novae-angliae)
Common name: New England Aster
Family: Asteraceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 1 - 6 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist
Blooms in: August to October
Bloom Color: violet
Bears Fruit: None
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
open forests, seasonal wetlands, moist soils and shores, meadows
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Small Mammals, Bees
Notes: showy, frequently cultivated; will tolerate drier soils in garden; tolerates seasonal flooding