Asclepias incarnata
Common name: Swamp Milkweed
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Height: 4 - 6 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 5 - 8
Blooms in: May to June
Bloom Color: pink to reddish
Bears Fruit: August to November
Fruit Type: pod
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
fresh tidal and nontidal marshes, wet meadows, shrub swamps, clearings of wet woods, shores and ditches
Wildlife Use: Butterflies, Small Mammals, Insects, Bees
Notes: prefers wet-moist soil but tolerates drought; interesting seed pod