Quercus michauxii (Q. montana)
Common names: Swamp Chestnut Oak, Basket Oak, Cow Oak
Family: Fagaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Delaware, Maryland, New York, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 50 - 80 feet
Spreads: 75 - 100 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 4.5 - 6.5
Blooms in: May to May
Bloom Color: yellow-green
Bears Fruit: September to October
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Fruit Color: tan brown
Fall Color: red/ brown
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
bottomlands, ravine slopes, flatwoods over limestone
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: acorns food for wildlife