Pinus serotina
Common names: Pond Pine, Marsh Pine, Pocosin Pine
Family: Pinaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Coastal Plain
Region: Coastal Plain
States: Delaware, Pennsylvania, Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 50 - 60 feet
Spreads: None
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 4.8 - 6.8
Blooms in: None
Bears Fruit: None
Fruit Type: cone/cone-like
Fruit Color: yellowish brown
Fall Color: evergreen
Evergreen: yes
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
swamps, pocosins, bays, pond margins, poorly drained flatwoods
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Small Mammals
Notes: many song birds and game birds feed on the seeds; provides winter cover