Carya cordiformis
Common names: Bitternut Hickory, Swamp Hickory, Pignut, Bitternut
Family: Juglandaceae
Physiographic Region(s) Inhabited by Plant:
Mountain Piedmont Coastal Plain
Region: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
States: Washington, DC, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
Plant Type: Tree, Tall (Canopy)
Height: 60 - 100 feet
Spreads: 60 - 100 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Texture: Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet
pH: 6.5 - 7.4
Blooms in: April to May
Bloom Color: yellow-green
Bears Fruit: August to October
Fruit Type: nut/nut-like
Fruit Color: yellowish green
Fall Color: yellow
Evergreen: no
Ground Cover: no
Habitat:
can grow in swamps and frequently flooded areas and dry hillsides; does best in rich bottomlands
Wildlife Use: Song Birds, Water Fowl, Small Mammals
Notes: